|
Post by Ace on Jan 8, 2011 15:07:51 GMT -5
Ghost Writer nods in the BAFTA Longlist (15 per category): Adapted screenplay, Supporting Actress & Score. www.awardsdaily.com/2011/01/bafta-long-list/No nods for film, director, actor, supporting actor, cinematography, production design. But then when you're nominating such high quality stuff as Alice In Wonderland and having to make sure homegrown films like The King's Speech get (sometimes multiple) noms in every category including Special FX ... well how can there be room?
|
|
|
Post by Ace on Jan 8, 2011 15:26:41 GMT -5
www.sfgate.com/cgi-bin/article.cgi?f=%2Fc%2Fa%2F2011%2F01%2F07%2FPKEG1GTRUD.DTLAsk Mick LaSalle San Francisco Chronicle Friday, January 7, 2011 Hey Mick: Seeing all the year-end nominations and best-pick lists, I am surprised to see Pierce Brosnan's name nowhere in a supporting actor category for "The Ghost Writer." It is particularly disconcerting when I see nominations like Johnny Depp's (Golden Globes, twice?) and Robert Duvall's (SAG) for "Get Low" (I fell asleep). --- Robin Murray, San Francisco Hey Robin: There's a wonderful moment in "The Ghost Writer" in which Brosnan is accused of something that the audience believes is true. You know he's going to deny it, and you're prepared for that. But the way that he denies it - he explodes into incredulous laughter, like this is the most ridiculous, hilarious thing he's ever heard - transforms the movie, because you believe him. I would definitely place Brosnan's as among the best supporting performances. By contrast, I see Johnny Depp as the George Arliss of our time, a good actor whose work embodies his era's misconceptions about good acting. As for "Get Low," I understand the ushers have to come in and nudge everybody after one show, because if you sit through it twice you never wake up. {sbox}
|
|
|
Post by Ace on Jan 8, 2011 16:55:49 GMT -5
www.indiewire.com/article/2011/01/08/social_network_sweeps_national_society_of_film_critics_awardsNational Society of Film Critics AwardsBest Picture: The Social Network Best Director, David Fincher, The Social Network Best Actor: Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network Best Actress: Giovanna Mezzogiorno, Vincere Best Supporting Actor: Geoffrey Rush, The King’s Speech Best Supporting Actress: Olivia Williams, The Ghost WriterBest Screenplay: Aaron Sorkin, The Social Network Best Cinematography: Roger Deakins, "True Grit Best Nonfiction Film: Inside Job Best Foreign Language Film: Carlos Film Most in Need of Distribution: Film Socialisme Full awards with runners up and vote tallies to come later BEST PICTURE *1. The Social Network 61 2. Carlos 28 3. Winter’s Bone 18 BEST DIRECTOR *1. David Fincher 66 – The Social Network 2. Olivier Assayas 36 – Carlos 3. Roman Polanski 29 – The Ghost WriterBEST ACTOR *1. Jesse Eisenberg 30 – The Social Network 2. Colin Firth 29 – The King’s Speech 2. Edgar Ramirez 29 – Carlos BEST ACTRESS *1. Giovanna Mezzogiorno 33 – Vincere 2. Annette Bening 28 – The Kids Are All Right 3. Lesley Manville 27 – Another Year BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE *1. Geoffrey Rush 33 – The King’s Speech 2. Christian Bale 32 – The Fighter 3. Jeremy Renner 30 – The Town BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE *1. Olivia Williams 37 – The Ghost Writer2. Amy Adams 28 – The Fighter 3. Melissa Leo 23 – The Fighter 3. Jacki Weaver 23 – Animal Kingdom BEST NONFICTION *1. Inside Job 25 (Charles Ferguson) 2. Exit Through the Gift Shop 21 (Banksy) 3. Last Train Home 15 (Lixin Fan) BEST SCREENPLAY *1. Aaron Sorkin 73 – The Social Network 2. David Seidler 25 – The King’s Speech 3. Roman Polanski and Robert Harris 19 – The Ghost WriterBEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM *1. Carlos 31 2. A Prophet 22 3. White Material 16 BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY *1. True Grit 31 (Roger Deakins) 2. Black Swan 27 (Matthew Libatique) 3. Somewhere 18 (Harris Savides) FILM HERITAGE AWARDS: 1. “The Film Foundation (20-year anniversary) 2. “Chaplin at Keystone” Flicker Alley 3. “Elia Kazan Collection” (Fox) 4. “Upstream,” rediscovered 1927 film dir. by John Ford. (National Film Preservation Foundation. ) 5. “On the Bowery” (Milestone) 6. “Word Is Out” (Restored by the UCLA Film & Television Archive and distributed by Milestone) www.nationalsocietyoffilmcritics.com/?page_id=28
|
|
|
Post by Ace on Jan 9, 2011 19:06:19 GMT -5
www.hollywoodreporter.com/blogs/race/top-5-surprises-national-film-69668Top 5 Surprises of National Film Critics AwardsJanuary 9. 2011 by Tim Appelo Yes, The Social Network won the big National Society of Film Critics awards (picture, director, actor, screenplay) Saturday. But The Ghost Writer, The Fighter and The King's Speech did better than you think. Could they change the Oscar vote? Usually, the 61 NSFC eggheads don't predict what will win Oscar's best picture. The two best picture awards (NSFC and Oscar) have an 11.1111 percent chance of coinciding. But the goose-step unanimity of the big critics from New York to LA may make King's Speech voters feel out of step and improve those odds. "Votingwise, I think it's been a dull consensus year, with The Social Network the Schindler's List of 2010," says NFSFC voter Richard T. Jameson, former editor of Film Comment. "I was delighted, though, to see enough support for The Ghost Writer to put it on top of the board in several categories and, hallelujah!, cop the supporting actress scroll for [previously extreme Oscar longshot] Olivia Williams." And now that, as pundit Sasha Stone tweets, "The Academy does listen to critics more than they used to, since 2005 [when Million Dollar Baby won 4 Oscars]," that could hint at upsets to come. Here's how Williams's film's wins rank among NSFC's 2010 surprises: 1. The Ghost Writer may have more than the ghost of a chance. Critics are shedding some of their irrelevance in Academy eyes, vaulting The Hurt Locker to glory last year. Will Oscar voters give Roman Polanski's head-trip thriller a last-minute look now that Olivia Williams startlingly beat Amy Adams, Oscar frontrunner Melissa Leo and previously more-touted longshot Jacki Weaver for supporting actress? Especially since they were more enthused about Williams (37 voting points) than they were about more widely publicized best actor winner Jesse Eisenberg (30 points)? Or Geoffrey Rush, supporting actor winner (33 points)? Polanski came in third for director after Network's David Fincher and Oscar-ineligible Carlos' Olivier Assayas, and (with Robert Harris), third after Network's Aaron Sorkin and King's Speech's David Seidler for screenplay, too. Ghosts arise! You may have more heat than you suppose. Also: NSFC hints at the relative strength of Social Network's contenders, at least as far as critical influence goes. They were more than twice as enthusiastic about director Fincher (66 points) as his star Eisenberg (30), and still wilder about writer Sorkin (73 points). Does this mean Fincher has double Eisenberg's Oscar odds, and Sorkin more? Not precisely. But significantly double-ish. 2. As Mussolini's spurned secret squeeze in Vincere, Giovanna Mezzogiorno stole best actress from Annette Bening and Lesley Manville. A surprise, but all it means is more evidence of Bening's Oscar frontrunnerness, and Manville keeps getting honors that do almost but heartbreakingly just shy of enough to give her the firm shove she needs to break out of the maybe zone. 3. Colin Firth practically tied with Jesse Eisenberg for best actor. Every critics' group is a pro-Social Network kangaroo court, and Firth only lost by one point (29 to 30). Oscar voters are apt to give Firth a wider margin of victory (which AMPAS will never reveal, the spoilsports). 4. Jeremy Renner practically tied with Geoffrey Rush and Christian Bale for supporting. Well, almost. Rush only beat Bale 33 voting points to 32, and Renner got 30. So maybe Renner is more of a spoiler than we thought. Depending on what Oscar thinks of this tight race. They're more apt to be swept off their feet by a dramatic, massively, incessantly publicized sweep, like The Social Network's. Read the fine print, people. 5. The Ghost Writer practically tied with The King's Speech, and The Fighter with The Ghost Writer. Well, almost. If we count total voting-score points in all categories instead of the usual measure of success, the number of #1 wins, it looks like this: The King's Speech: 87 points The Ghost Writer: 85 points The Fighter: 83 points But NSFC wants you to watch The Social Network (230 points) and Carlos (124 points) way more. "I'd surely rather see Social Network take another best pic come Oscar night than have King's Speech prevail," says Jameson. "I don't feel the inevitability for King's, even if it's almost the Platonic-ideal prototype (if that's not a contradiction in terms) of The Kind of Movie That Wins the Oscar For Almost Entirely Wrong Reasons. Not that it's a bad whatever-it-is...and there's much to enjoy. But a movie? No." One caveat on The Fighter's apparent good score: Most of it is Amy Adams' 28 points and Melissa Leo's 23, and both can't win. Interesting that Adams outscores Leo; most pundits put their odds the other way around. Another surprise to come: If Olivia Williams does win supporting actress, she'll have to hand the trophy over to Polanski, as she she promised. Williams said at a November screening, "He acts the scene for you. And if you don't copy what he does, he goes, 'No! Like this,' -- pause, movement, intonation, the works. So the prize for any performance really does go to Roman." Follow THR's The Race Awards blog on Twitter: @timappelo.
|
|
|
Post by Ace on Jan 11, 2011 13:19:39 GMT -5
www.ifta.ie/nominees/www.ifta.ie/nominees/actorsupportfilm.htmlBest Film As If I Am Not There, Juanita Wilson Perrier’s Bounty, Ian Fitzgibbon Sensation, Tom Hall Swansong – Story of Occi Byrne, Conor McDermottroe The Runway, Ian Power Best Director PJ Dillon for Rewind Tom Hall for Sensation Ian Power for The Runway Juanita Wilson for As If I Am Not There Best Actress* Ruth Bradley in Love/Hate Orla Brady in Mistresses Sarah Flood in Fair City Amy Huberman in Rewind Charlene McKenna in RAW Best Supporting Actress Kerry Condon in The Runway, Ian Power Marcella Plunkett in Swansong – Story of Occi Byrne, Conor McDermottroe Saoirse Ronan in The Way Back, Peter Weir Eileen Walsh in Snap, Carmel Winters Best Actor Martin McCann in Swansong – Story of Occi Byrne, Conor McDermottroe Colm Meaney in Parked, Darragh Byrne Cillian Murphy in Perrier’s Bounty, Ian Fitzgibbon Liam Neeson in Chloe, Atom Egoyan Best Supporting ActorPierce Brosnan in The Ghost Writer, Roman PolanskiColin Farrell in The Way Back, Peter Weir Brendan Gleeson in Perrier’s Bounty, Ian Fitzgibbon Cillian Murphy in Inception, Christopher Nolan International Film A Prophet, Jacques Audiard, France Inception, Christopher Nolan, USA The Social Network, David Fincher, USA Toy Story 3, Lee Unkrich, USA International Actress Annette Benning in The Kids are All Right, Lisa Cholodenko Helena Bonham-Carter in The King’s Speech, Tom Hooper Jennifer Lawrence in Winter’s Bone, Debra Granik Natasha Petrovic in As If I Am Not There, Juanita Wilson International Actor Russel Crowe in The Next Three Days, Paul Haggis Leonardo DiCaprio in Inception, Christopher Nolan Jesse Eisenberg in The Social Network, David Fincher Rahar Rahim in A Prophet, Jacques Audiard *The Academy has merged the Actress Lead Film and Actress Lead Television categories this year due to an inadequate number of Lead Actress submissions in the Film Category.
|
|
|
Post by Ace on Jan 11, 2011 19:44:58 GMT -5
www.variety.com/article/VR1118030067?refcatid=19'Circus' tops Spain's Goya noms By Emiliano De Pablos MADRID -- Alex de la Iglesia's "The Last Circus" dominated nominations for the Spanish Academy of Motion Pictures Arts and Sciences' 25th Goya Awards, scoring in 15 categories, including picture, direction and actor. In what looks like a very close Goya race, De la Iglesia's Venice Silver Lion-winner "Circus" will face off for best film and director with Agusti Villaronga's "Black Bread," Iciar Bollain's "Even the Rain" and Rodrigo Cortes' "Buried." "Buried" star Ryan Reynolds is in the running for actor, competing with Javier Bardem, nommed for his leading role in Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu's "Biutiful," three-time Goya award winner Luis Tosar ("Rain") and Antonio de la Torre ("Circus"). Nora Navas, who was already awarded at September's San Sebastian fest for her work in "Black Bread," will compete for leading actress with Belen Rueda ("Julia's Eyes"), Emma Suarez ("The Mosquito Net") and Elena Anaya ("Room in Rome"). "Circus" and two competitors for best pic are in international terms solid arthouse fare. Spain's entry for the foreign-language Oscar, Bollain's Bolivia-set political drama "Rain" sold in major territories after its world preem at Toronto film fest. A Sundance hit, "Buried" is a standout, upscale genre item. "The King's Speech," "A Prophet," "The Ghost Writer" and "The White Ribbon" will contend for best European pic.The Goya awards ceremony will take place in Madrid's Royal Theater on Feb. 13.
|
|
|
Post by Ace on Jan 11, 2011 23:50:22 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by Ace on Jan 14, 2011 18:50:19 GMT -5
www.variety.com/article/VR1118030304?refcatid=4076'Gods,' 'Ghost Writer' top Lumieres Polanski, Beauvois win top honorsBy Elsa Keslassy Xavier Beauvois' drama "Of Gods and Men" and Roman Polanski's thriller "The Ghost Writer" topped kudos at the 16th Lumieres Awards ceremony, which took place Friday at Paris' Hotel de Ville. "Of Gods and Men," a tale of Christian monks who were killed by fundamentalists in Algeria in 1995, nabbed best film and actor for Michael Lonsdale. "I'm not a big champion of awards," said Lonsdale on stage. " The only prize I ever received was a certificate for breaking the sound barrier on a Concorde flight on my way to New York." Pic, which won the Jury Prize at Cannes and went on to gross $24.7 million in Gaul, is France's entry in the foreign-language Oscar race. Repped by Wild Bunch, the film has been sold in all major territories. Sony Pictures Classics will release the pic stateside on Feb. 25. Meanwhile, Roman Polanski, who was feted with a tribute at the event, nabbed the director and screenplay nods (shared with co-writer Robert Harris) for "The Ghost Writer." Polanski's film has won a flurry of kudos since bowing at Berlin in 2010. Most recently, pic swept six trophies at the European Film Awards, including film, director and actor for Ewan McGregor. Presented by Serge Toubiana, general director of the French cinematheque, Polanski's tribute featured the screening of his 1958 short film "Two Men and a Wardrobe" and a restrospective of exclusive photos capturing the highlights of his 50-year career. "It's a special prize for me because it comes from the press, which hasn't always been my best friend," said Polanski in French. The director later got back on stage after the screening of his short to apologize. "This is very embarassing for me to see this. I was only 19," he said. The thesp nod went to Kristin Scott Thomas for her work in Gilles Paquet-Brenner drama "Sarah's Key." Based on Tatiana de Rosnay's novel, pic world preemed at Toronto and was later acquired by the Weinstein Co. for U.S. distribution. The Francophone film award went to Mahamat-Saleh Haroun for "A Screaming Man," which bowed in competition at Cannes last year. Belgian helmer Olivier Masset-Depasse's drama "Illegal" nabbed the TV5Monde nod, which is voted on by the general delegates of Francophone festivals. Antonin Chalon and Yahima Torres won best newcomers for their performances in Zabou Breitman's "No and Me" and Abdellatif Kechiche's "Black Venus," respectively. The Lumieres -- France's equivalent of the Golden Globes -- were created in 1995 by Gallic producer Daniel Toscan du Plantier and Newsweek foreign correspondent Edward Behrare, and are voted on by foreign journalists based in Paris.
|
|
|
Post by Ace on Jan 21, 2011 6:26:41 GMT -5
www.hollywoodreporter.com/news/gods-men-leads-france-s-74373‘Of Gods and Men’ Leads France’s Cesar Nominations With 11 Roman Polanski’s 'The Ghost Writer' in joint second place with eight noms.5:50 AM 1/21/2011 by Rebecca Leffler PARIS -- Trappist monks in Algeria, a French singer, an English writer, American burlesque dancers, and Quentin Tarantino will all share the spotlight at the 36th annual Cesar Awards on Feb 25th, France’s Academy of Technical Arts and Sciences announced at a press conference in Paris on Friday morning. After a record year at the box office with 206.5 million tickets sold, the French film biz honored its own with nominations in 21 categories. This year, 3,812 members of the 4,179-member Academy voted for the awards. 2011’s Cesar awards will have a distinctly American flavor with Jodie Foster chosen to preside over the ceremony and Quentin Tarantino expected to attend to accept an honorary Cesar award. Xavier Beauvois’ Of Gods and Men was omnipresent with nominations in 11 categories including best film of the year, best director for Xavier Beauvois, best actor for Lambert Wilson, best supporting actor for Michael Lonsdale and Olivier Rabourdin, best screenplay, sound, cinematography, costumes and set design. The story of Trappist monks stationed in Algeria threatened by fundamentalist terrorists was produced by Why Not Productions’ Pascal Caucheteux and Gregoire Sorlat. The film has been a hit at the French box office with more than 3 million tickets sold and Sony Pictures Classics will release it Feb 25th stateside, the same day of the Cesar Awards ceremony. It’s no secret – French Academy voters were crazy about Roman Polanski’s The Ghost Writer. The English-language film snagged eight nominations including best film of the year, best director for Polanski, best adapted screenplay, best music by Alexandre Desplat, best sound, best cinematography, best editing and best set design. Johann Sfar’s biopic Gainsbourg about the famed French singer was also nominated in eight categories including best film, best first film, best sound, best editing, best cinematography, best set design, plus a best actor nod for star, and Gainsbourg lookalike, Eric Elmosnino and a best supporting actress nomination for Laetitia Casta who plays Brigitte Bardot in the film. Bertrand Tavernier’s The Princess of Montpensier got the royal treatment from the Academy with seven nominations, and Mathieu Amalric’s On Tour made the trip from the Festival de Cannes to the Cesar Awards with an impressive seven nominations as well. The film about American burlesque dancers in France earned Amalric best director and best film nominations, plus best original screenplay, sound, cinematography, editing and costumes. Comedy was popular among voters this year with Romain Duris-Vanessa Paradis romantic comedy Heartbreakerand Michel Leclerc’s The Names of Love laughing their way through the competition with nominations in the best film category, plus five nominations for Heartbreaker and four for Names. Heartbreaker has managed to translate its romcom success across the Atlantic with the film selling 3.6 million tickets in France and a U.S. remake already in the works in Hollywood. The film’s leading man Romain Duris was nominated for best actor. Duris also starred this year in Eric Lartigau’s adaptation of Douglas Kennedy’s novel The Big Picture, which earned nominations for best adapted screenplay and a supporting actor nomination for Niels Arestrup. Herve Mimran and Geraldine Nakache’s All that Glitters was also a popular comic choice with a nomination for best first film and best female newcomer nominations for stars Leila Bekhti and Audrey Lamy. Four out of the five actress nominated in the best actress category were nominated for comedic roles. Kristin Scott Thomas unlocked a nod for her role in Gilles Paquet-Brenner’s Sarah’s Key, the adaptation of Tatiana de Rosnay’s best-selling novel. She’ll compete against Isabelle Carre (Les Emotifs Anonymes), Charlotte Gainsbourg (The Tree), Sara Forestier (The Names of Love) and Catherine Deneuve (Potiche). Terrorism wasn’t as popular as expected with Olivier Assayas’ Carlos notably absent from the best film list, but the film managed to score noms for the film’s breakout star Edgar Ramirez, director Olivier Assayas and editing. Gustave de Kerven and Benoot Delepine’s Mammuth also made it to the best film category in addition to nods for best original screenplay and a best actor award for Cesar veteran, legendary actor Gerard Depardieu. Surprisingly absent from the nominees list was Guillaume Canet’s ensemble drama Little White Lies, a box office hit in Gaul with more than 5.3 million tickets sold making it the top French title of the year among the French public, but not among Academy voters. “If the films nominated for Cesar awards were simply a list of the films at top of the box office, there would be nothing to talk about,” Academy president Alain Terzian pointed out in an interview. New to the competition this year is the best animated film category where Luc Besson’s Arthur 3: The War of the Two Worlds, Sylvain Chomet’s The Illusionist, Jean-Loup Felicioli’s Une Vie de Chat, H5’s Logorama and Jean-Christophe Lie’s L’Homme a la Gordini will vie for the first ever prize. The French Academy liked David Fincher’s The Social Network which will compete in the best foreign film category alongside Clint Eastwood’s Invictus, Christopher Nolan’s Inception, Olivier Masset-Depasse’s Belgian immigration drama Illegal, Jane Campion’s Bright Star, Xavier Dolan’s Quebecois dramedy Heartbeats and Juan Jose Campanella’s The Secret in their Eyes “I’m fascinated by the diversity of French cinema. There’s an incredible eclecticism,” Terzian said. He added: “Awards are always unjust -- they’re never what we expect, but that’s what the founding fathers of the Cesar awards wanted.”The 36th annual Cesar Awards ceremony will be held on Feb. 25th at Paris’ Chatelet Theater, hosted by Antoine de Caunes for the seventh time. Will De Caunes provide Ricky Gervais-style acerbic humor? “I could never do that in France, I’d be killed. I wish I could,” the host said in an interview. He added: “We’re in a country were the cinema is considered to be a 7th art before its considered entertainment. My work is to bring lightness to the evening, but with a French sensibility.” The ceremony will be broadcast live and unencrypted on pay TV network Canal Plus.
|
|
|
Post by Ace on Jan 21, 2011 6:29:42 GMT -5
The nominations:
Best Film Heartbreaker (L’Arnacoeur), dir: Pascal Chaumeil
Of Gods and Men (Des Hommes Et Des Dieu)x, dir: Xavier Beauvois
Gainsbourg (Vie Héroïque), dir : Joann Sfar
Mammuth, dir : Benoît Delépine, Gustave Kervern
Le Nom Des Gens, dir: Michel Leclerc
The Ghost Writer, dir : Roman Polanski
On Tour, dir: Mathieu Almaric
Best Director
Mathieu Amalric, On Tour
Olivier Assayas, Carlos
Xavier Beauvois, Des Hommes Et Des Dieux
Bertrand Blier, Le Bruit Des Glaçons
Roman Polanski, The Ghost Writer
* 'Biutiful,' 'Incendies' Make Oscar Foreign-Film Shortlist Jan 19, 2011
* Roman Polanski's 'Ghost Writer' Tops European Film Awards Dec 04, 2010
Best Foreign Film
Les Amours Imaginaires, dir: Xavier Dolan
Bright Star, dir: Jane Campion
The Secret In Their Eyes, dir: Juan José Campanella
Illegal, dir : Olivier Masset-Depasse
Inception, dir : Christopher Nolan
Invictus, dir : Clint Eastwood
The Social Network, dir : David Fincher
Best Actress
Isabelle Carré, Les Emotifs Anonymes
Catherine Deneuve, Potiche
Sara Forestier, Le Nom Des Gens
Charlotte Gainsbourg, L’Arbre
Kristin Scott Thomas, Sarah’s Key
Best Actor
Gérard Dépardieu, Mammuth
Romain Duris, Heartbreaker (L’Arnacoeur)
Eric Elmosnino, Gainsbourg
Jacques Gamblin, Le Nom Des Gens
Lambert Wilson, Of Gods and Men (Des Hommes Et Des Dieux)
Best Supporting Actress
Anne Alvaro, Le Bruit Des Glaçons
Valérie Bonneton, Les Petits Mouchoirs
Julie Ferrier, Heartbreaker (L’Arnacoeur)
Karin Viard, Potiche
Best Supporting Actor
Niels Arestrup, L’Homme Qui Voulait Vivre Sa Vie
François Damiens, Heartbreaker (L’Arnacoeur)
Gilles Lellouche, Les Petits Mouchoirs
Michael Lonsdale, Of Gods and Men (Des Hommes Et Des Dieux)
Olivier Rabourdin, Of Gods and Men (Des Hommes Et Des Dieux)
Best First Film
Heartbreaker (L’Arnacoeur), dir: Pascal Chaumeil
Gainsbourg (Vie Héroïque), dir : Joann Sfar
Simon Werner A Disparu, dir : Fabrice Gobert
Tête De Turc, dir : Pascal Elbé
Tout Ce Qui Brille, dir : Géraldine Nakache
Best Original Screenplay
Mathieu Almaric, Philippe Di Folco, Marcelo Novias Teles, Raphaëlle Valbrune, On Tour
Bertrand Blier, Le Bruit Des Glaçons
Etienne Comar, Xavier Beauvois, Des Hommes Et Des Dieux
Benoît Delépine, Gustave Kervern, Mammuth
Baya Kasmi, Michel Leclerc, Le Nom Des Gens
Best Adapted Screenplay
Julie Bertuccelli, L’Arbre
Jean Cosmos, François-Olivier Rousseau, Bertrand Tavernier, La Princesse De Montpensier
Robert Harris, Roman Polanski, The Ghost Writer
Eric Lartigau, Laurent De Bartillat, L’Homme Qui Voilait Vivre Sa Vie
François Ozon, Potiche
Best Documentary
Benda Bilili !, dir: Florent de la Tullaye, Renaud Barret
Cleveland Contre Wall Street, dir : Jean-Stéphane Bron
Entre Nos Mains, dir: Mariana Otero
Océans, dir : Jacques Perrin, Jacques Cluzaud
Yves Saint Laurent – Pierre Bergé, L’Amour Fou, dir : Pierre Thoretton
Best Animated Film
Arthur 3 Et La Guerre Des Deux Mondes, dir : Luc Besson
L’Homme A La Gordini, dir : Jean-Christophe Lie
L’Illusioniste, dir : Sylvain Chomet
Logorama, dir : H5
Une Vie De Chat, dir : Jean-Loup Felicioli, Alain Gagnol
Best Newcomer (Female)
Leïla Bekhti, Tout Ce Qui Brille
Anaïs Demoustier, D’Amour Et D’Eau Fraîche
Audrey Lamy, Tout Ce Qui Brille
Léa Séydoux, Belle Epine
Yahima Torrès, Vénus Noire
Best Newcomer (Male)
Arthur Dupont, Bus Palladium
Grégoire Leprince-Ringuet, La Princesse De Montpensier
Pio Marmaï, D’Amour Et D’Eau Fraîche
Raphaël Personnaz, La Princesse De Montpensier
Edgar Ramirez, Carlos
Best Original Score
Bruno Coulais, Océans
Alexandre Desplat, The Ghost Writer
Grégoire Hetzel, L’Arbre
Delphine Mantoulet, Tony Gatfil, Liberté
Yarol Poupaud, Bus Palladium
Philippe Sarde, La Princesse De Montpensier
Best Sound
Philippe Barbeau, Jérôme Wiciak, Florent Lavallée, Océans
Jean-Marie Blondel, Thomas Desjonquières, Dean Humphreys, The Ghost Writer
Jean-Jacques Ferran, Vincent Guillon, Eric Bonnard, Des Hommes Et Des Dieux
Daniel Sobrino, Jean Goudier, Cyril Holtz, Gainsbourg
Best Cinematography
Christophe Beaucarne, On Tour
Caroline Champetier, Des Hommes Et Des Dieux
Pawel Edelman, The Ghost Writer
Bruno De Keyzer, La Princesse De Montpensier
Guillaume Schiffman, Gainsbourg
Best Editing
Luc Barnier, Carlos
Annette Dutertre, On Tour
Hervé de Luz, The Ghost Writer
Marie-Julie Maille, Des Hommes Et Des Dieux
Marilyne Monthieux, Gainsbourg
Best Costume Design
Olivier Bériot, Adèle Blanc-Sec
Pascaline Chavanne, Potiche
Alexia Crisp-Jones, On Tour
Marielle Robaut, Des Hommes Et Des Dieux
Caroline De Vivaise, La Princesse De Montpensier
Best Art Direction
Michel Barthélémy, Des Hommes Et Des Dieux
Guy-Claude François, La Princesse De Montpensier
Albrecht Konrad, The Ghost Writer
Christian Marti, Gainsbourg
Hugues Tissandier, Adèle Blanc-Sec
Best Short Film
Logorama, dir: H5
Monsieur L’Abbé, dir: Blandine Lenoir
Petit Tailleur, dir : Louis Garrel
Un Transport En Commun, dir : Dyana Gaye Une Pute Et Un Poussin, dir : Clément Michel
|
|
|
Post by Ace on Feb 11, 2011 21:59:42 GMT -5
London Critics’ Circle Film Awards 2011 – The Winners
Tonight saw the fall of the 31st Critics’ Circle Film Awards BREAKTHROUGH BRITISH FILM-MAKER
* Banksy- Exit Through the Gift Shop * Clio Barnard – The Arbor **Runner Up** * J Blakeson – The Disappearance of Alice Creed * Gareth Edwards – Monsters **Winner** * Chris Morris – Four Lions
YOUNG BRITISH PERFORMER OF THE YEAR
* Jessica Barden – Tamara Drewe **Runner Up** * Conor McCarron – NEDs **Winner** * Will Poulter – The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader * Saoirse Ronan – The Way Back * Thomas Turgoose – The Scouting Book For Boys
BRITISH ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
* Helena Bonham Carter – Alice in Wonderland * Christine Bottomley – The Arbor * Minnie Driver – Barney’s Version * Rosamund Pike – Made in Dagenham **Runner Up** * Olivia Williams – The Ghost **Winner**
BRITISH ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
* David Bradley – Another Year **Runner Up** * Pierce Brosnan – The Ghost * Andrew Garfield – The Social Network **Winner** * Tom Hardy – Inception * Peter Wight – Another Year
BRITISH ACTRESS OF THE YEAR
* Helena Bonham Carter – The King’s Speech * Lesley Manville – Another Year **Winner** * Rosamund Pike – Barney’s Version * Ruth Sheen – Another Year * Tilda Swinton – I Am Love **Runner Up**
BRITISH ACTOR OF THE YEAR
* Riz Ahmed – Four Lions * Christian Bale – The Fighter **Winner** * Jim Broadbent – Another Year **Runner Up** * Colin Firth – The King’s Speech * Andrew Garfield – Never Let Me Go
ACTRESS OF THE YEAR
* Annette Bening – The Kids Are All Right **Winner** * Jennifer Lawrence – Winter’s Bone * Natalie Portman – Black Swan **Runner Up** * Noomi Rapace – The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo * Hailee Steinfeld – True Grit
ACTOR OF THE YEAR
* Jeff Bridges – True Grit * Jesse Eisenberg – The Social Network * Colin Firth – The King’s Speech **Winner** * Ryan Gosling – Blue Valentine * Edgar Ramirez – Carlos **Runner Up**
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM OF THE YEAR
* Dogtooth * I Am Love **Runner Up** * Of Gods and Men **Winner** * The Secret in Their Eyes * Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives
SCREENWRITER OF THE YEAR
* Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg – The Kids Are All Right * Joel Coen & Ethan Coen – True Grit * Chris Morris, Sam Bain, Simon Blackwell & Jesse Armstrong – Four Lions * David Seidler – The King’s Speech **Runner Up** * Aaron Sorkin – The Social Network **Winner**
BRITISH DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR
* Clio Barnard – The Arbor * Danny Boyle – 127 Hours * Tom Hooper – The King’s Speech **Winner** * Mike Leigh – Another Year **Runner Up** * Christopher Nolan – Inception
DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR
* Darren Aronofsky – Black Swan **Runner Up* * Joel Coen & Ethan Coen – True Grit * David Fincher – The Social Network **Winner** * Christopher Nolan – Inception * Apichatpong Weerasethakul – Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives
BRITISH FILM OF THE YEAR (THE ATTENBOROUGH AWARD)
* 127 Hours * The Arbor * Another Year **Runner Up** * The King’s Speech **Winner** * Monsters
FILM OF THE YEAR
* Black Swan * The Kids Are All Right * The King’s Speech **Runner Up** * The Social Network **Winner** * Toy Story 3
|
|
|
Post by Ace on Feb 11, 2011 22:02:18 GMT -5
International Film Music Critics Association nominations 02/11/11 - Posted by Ryan Adams
2010 Film Categories
FILM SCORE OF THE YEAR
• THE GHOST WRITER, music by Alexandre Desplat • HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON, music by John Powell • INCEPTION, music by Hans Zimmer • THE KING’S SPEECH, music by Alexandre Desplat • TRON: LEGACY, music by Daft Punk
FILM COMPOSER OF THE YEAR
• Alexandre Desplat • Danny Elfman • James Newton Howard • John Powell • Hans Zimmer
BREAKOUT COMPOSER OF THE YEAR
• Óscar Araujo • Arnau Bataller • Daft Punk • Herbert Grönemeyer • Nuno Malo
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR A DRAMA FILM
• AMÁLIA, music by Nuno Malo • BLACK SWAN, music by Clint Mansell • THE KARATE KID, music by James Horner • THE KING’S SPEECH, music by Alexandre Desplat • TRUE GRIT, music by Carter Burwell
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR A COMEDY FILM
• THE LIGHTKEEPERS, music by Pinar Toprak • LO, music by Scott Glasgow • NANNY MCPHEE RETURNS, music by James Newton Howard • POTICHE, music by Philippe Rombi • VAMPIRES SUCK, music by Christopher Lennertz
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR AN ACTION/ADVENTURE/THRILLER FILM
• BURIED, music by Víctor Reyes • THE GHOST WRITER, music by Alexandre Desplat • INCEPTION, music by Hans Zimmer • ROBIN HOOD, music by Marc Streitenfeld • SALT, music by James Newton Howard
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR A FANTASY/SCIENCE FICTION/HORROR FILM
• ALICE IN WONDERLAND, music by Danny Elfman • DAYBREAKERS, music by Christopher Gordon • HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PART I, music by Alexandre Desplat • THE LAST AIRBENDER, music by James Newton Howard • TRON: LEGACY, music by Daft Punk
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR AN ANIMATED FEATURE
• HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON, music by John Powell • L’ILLUSIONNISTE [THE ILLUSIONIST], music by Sylvain Chomet • LEGEND OF THE GUARDIANS: THE OWLS OF GA’HOOLE, music by David Hirschfelder • TANGLED, music by Alan Menken • TOY STORY 3, music by Randy Newman
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR A DOCUMENTARY FEATURE • THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN, music by Miguel d’Oliveira • BÉBÉS [BABIES], music by Bruno Coulais • OCÉANS, music by Bruno Coulais • WAITING FOR ‘SUPERMAN,’ music by Christophe Beck • THE WILDEST DREAM: CONQUEST OF EVEREST, music by Joel Douek
FILM MUSIC COMPOSITION OF THE YEAR
• ALICE IN WONDERLAND – “Alice’s Theme” (Danny Elfman) • THE GHOST WRITER – “The Truth About Ruth” (Alexandre Desplat) • HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON – “Forbidden Friendship” (John Powell) • HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON – “Test Drive” (John Powell) • THE LAST AIRBENDER – “Flow Like Water” (James Newton Howard)
Other 2010 Categories
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR A TELEVISION SERIES
• CZAS HONORU [TIME OF HONOR], music by Bartosz Chajdecki • DOCTOR WHO, music by Murray Gold • HUMAN TARGET, music by Bear McCreary • LOST, music by Michael Giacchino • ULL PER ULL [AN EYE FOR AN EYE], music by Marc Vaíllo
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR A VIDEO GAME OR INTERACTIVE MEDIA
• CASTLEVANIA: LORDS OF SHADOW, music by Óscar Araujo • DARK VOID, music by Bear McCreary • JAMES BOND 007: BLOOD STONE, music by Richard Jacques • LEGEND OF THE GUARDIANS: THE OWLS OF GA’HOOLE, music by Winifred Phillips • LEGO UNIVERSE, music by Brian Tyler
BEST ARCHIVAL RELEASE OF AN EXISTING SCORE
• THE ALAMO, music by Dimitri Tiomkin (Tadlow/Prometheus) – Conductor: Nic Raine; Album Producers: James Fitzpatrick, Luc Van de Ven; Liner Notes: Frank K. DeWald; Album Art Direction: GINKO DIGI
• BATMAN RETURNS, music by Danny Elfman ( La-La Land ) – Album Producers: Neil S. Bulk, Dan Goldwasser, MV Gerhard, Matt Verboys; Liner Notes: John Takis; Album Art Direction: David C. Fein
• BLACK SUNDAY, music by John Williams (Film Score Monthly) – Album Producers: Lukas Kendall, Mike Matessino; Liner Notes: Scott Bettencourt, Mike Matessino, Jeff Eldridge, Al Kaplan; Album Art Direction: Joe Sikoryak
• CONAN THE BARBARIAN, music by Basil Poledouris (Tadlow/Prometheus) – Conductor: Nic Raine; Album Producer: James Fitzpatrick; Liner Notes: Frank K. DeWald; Album Art Direction: GINKO DIGI
• FAMILY PLOT, music by John Williams (Varèse Sarabande) – Album Producers: Robert Townson, Mike Matessino; Liner Notes: Mike Matessino
• THE GOONIES, music by Dave Grusin (Varèse Sarabande) – Album Producers: Robert Townson, Mike Matessino; Liner Notes: Mike Matessino; Album Art Direction: John Alvin, Drew Struzan
• INDEPENDENCE DAY, music by David Arnold (La-La Land) – Album Producers: Nick Redman, Mike Matessino, Didier C. Deutsch, MV Gerhard, Matt Verboys; Liner Notes: Dan Goldwasser; Album Art Direction: Mark Banning
• LAWRENCE OF ARABIA, music by Maurice Jarre (Tadlow) – Conductor: Nic Raine; Album Producer: James Fitzpatrick; Liner Notes: Frank K. DeWald
• MIKLÓS RÓZSA TREASURY, music by Miklós Rózsa (Film Score Monthly) – Album Producer: Lukas Kendall; Liner Notes: Lukas Kendall, Al Kaplan, Frank K. DeWald, John Fitzpatrick; Album Art Direction: Joe Sikoryak
• SPARTACUS, music by Alex North (Varèse Sarabande) – Album Producer: Robert Townson; Liner Notes: Robert Townson; Album Art Direction: Robert Townson, Matthew Joseph Peak, Bill Pitzonka
FILM MUSIC RECORD LABEL OF THE YEAR
• Film Score Monthly • Intrada • La-La Land • MovieScore Media • Varèse Sarabande
***
The International Film Music Critics Association (IFMCA) is an association of online, print and radio journalists who specialize in writing about original film and television music.
The IFMCA was originally formed in the late 1990s as the now-defunct “Film Music Critics Jury” by editor and journalist Mikael Carlsson, a former contributor to filmmusicradio.com and filmmusicmag.com, and currently the owner of the Swedish independent film music label MovieScore Media.
Since its inception, the IFMCA has grown to comprise over 50 members from countries as diverse as Australia, Belgium, Canada, Cyprus, France, Germany, Greece, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Poland, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States of America.
Previous IFMCA Score of the Year Awards have been awarded to Michael Giacchino’s UP in 2009, Alexandre Desplat’s THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON in 2008, Dario Marianelli’s ATONEMENT in 2007, James Newton Howard’s LADY IN THE WATER in 2006, John Williams’ MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA in 2005 and Michael Giacchino’s THE INCREDIBLES in 2004.
PRESS RELEASE:
ALEXANDRE DESPLAT RECEIVES 7 INTERNATIONAL FILM MUSIC CRITICS’ 2010 AWARD NOMINATIONS, INCLUDING TWO FOR FILM SCORE OF THE YEAR
FEBRUARY 11, 2011 – The International Film Music Critics Association announces its list of excellence in musical scoring in 2010 with French composer Alexandre Desplat leading the field with 7 nods including THE KING’S SPEECH (3 nominations) and THE GHOST WRITER (4 nominations) for Film Score of the Year. Also nominated in this category is John Powell’s HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON (5 nominations), Daft Punk’s score to TRON: LEGACY (3 nominations) and Hans Zimmer’s INCEPTION (3 nominations).
Desplat, who also wrote the nominated score to HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PART 1, is short-listed for Composer of the Year along with John Powell (HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON); James Newton Howard (SALT, THE LAST AIRBENDER, NANNY MCPHEE RETURNS); Danny Elfman (ALICE IN WONDERLAND) and Hans Zimmer (INCEPTION).
Breakout Composer of the Year nominees include Guy-Manuel de Homem-Christo and Thomas Bangalter, better known as the French electronic/dance duo Daft Punk, for TRON: LEGACY; Spanish composer Óscar Araujo for the video game CASTLEVANIA: LORDS OF SHADOW; Spanish composer Arnau Bataller for the mystery film LA HERENCIA VALDEMAR; German composer Herbert Grönemeyer for the George Clooney drama THE AMERICAN; and Portuguese composer Nuno Malo for AMÁLIA, about Portuguese fado singer Amália Rodrigues.
New this year is Best Archival Release category, which combines previous categories that celebrated the current renaissance of older movie scores being released either for the first time, as a re-release or as a re-recording. With so many worthy choices, the new category has been expanded to 10 nominees, which this year includes the 6-disc, premiere release of Alex North’s score to Stanley Kubrick’s SPARTACUS, two never-released John Williams scores (BLACK SUNDAY and FAMILY PLOT) and re-recordings of scores as diverse as Dimitri Tiomkin’s THE ALAMO and Basil Poledouris’ CONAN THE BARBARIAN among other impressive releases.
The International Film Music Critics will announce the winners of its Seventh Annual Awards on February 25, 2011.
|
|
|
Post by Ace on Feb 12, 2011 0:16:27 GMT -5
www.heyuguys.co.uk/2011/02/11/red-carpet-report-the-critics-circle-film-awards-2011/Red Carpet Report: The Critics’ Circle Film Awards 2011 Among the first to join us was Olivia Williams, picking up the award for British Actress in a Supporting Role for her performance in The Ghost. Williams had no trouble relating what had first drawn her to the project. “Well, there’s the obvious attraction of being married to Pierce Brosnan and shagging Ewan McGregor,” the actress quipped, much to the delighted agreement of the female attendees, “but there’s also the attraction of getting to work with the greatest living auteur, possibly the greatest ever auteur, Roman Polanski. I’m still looking for the down side.” Sharing her experience of Polanski’s directorial style, Williams suggested that the director was frank, but fair. “He tells you what he wants you to do and if you don’t do it right then you go back and do it again. But he’s always right, so if you don’t do what he tells you, you’re a fool. He’s the master of suspense and it was an honour to work with him.”
|
|
|
Post by Ace on Feb 12, 2011 20:03:44 GMT -5
Winners of the 8th Annual Irish Film & Television Awards AnnouncedThe winners of the 8th Annual Irish Film & Television Awards were announced at a gala ceremony held at Dublin’s Convention Centre tonight (Saturday 12th February 2011). Broadcasting live on Irish television, 37 IFTA Awards were announced in categories across feature film and television. Speaking about the event the winners of IFTA 2011, Áine Moriarty Chief Executive of the Irish Film & Television Academy said: “In what has been a wonderful night of celebration for the Irish film and television industry, the Academy has honoured the year’s finest achievements from Irish directors, writers, actors, filmmakers and television productions. Storytelling is an art skillfully mastered by Irish creative talent and IFTA is proud to recognise the industry’s fine achievements produced within a difficult economic setting over the past twelve months. Our deepest congratulations go to all of this year’s nominees and winners.” Bosnian war drama As If I Am Not There, received three Awards including the IFTA for Best Film, Director and Script for the film’s debut writer/director Juanita Wilson. In television drama, the fourth and final series of The Tudors was named Best Drama Series / Soap which followed awards for the series’ craft team in Costume Design (Joan Bergin) and Make-Up and Hair. Live Aid biopic When Harvey Met Bob received the IFTA for Single Drama/ Drama Serial and its star Domhnall Gleeson was announced the winner of the Rising Star Award and Lead Actor Television. Well-known faces featured amongst the winners of the acting categories alongside a host of exciting young Irish talent. Receiving their first IFTA Awards, Martin McCann was named the winner in the Lead Actor Film category for his performance in Swansong – Story of Occi Byrne, whilst Rewind actress Amy Hubeman received the Lead Actress IFTA. Pierce Brosnan and Saoirse Ronan both won Awards for their Supporting roles in the international features The Ghost and The Way Back respectively, whilst Stephen Rea and Ruth McCabe received IFTAs for their performances in the television drama Single Handed. Cinematographer PJ Dillon and production designer Ray Ball won Awards for their work on Ian Power’s The Runway, with television drama The Silence winning IFTAs for its director Dearbhla Walsh and series’ sound team. Love/Hate writer Stuart Carolan received the IFTA for Writer Television with Na Cloigne’s Ray Harman winning the composing award. Editor Emer Reynolds won her third career IFTA Award for her work on the feature film My Brothers. Factual category winners included Spotlight’s The Iris Robinson Investigation for Current Affairs with Freefall: The Night the Banks Failed and Voices From the Grave winning the Documentary and Documentary Series awards respectively. Operation Transformation received the IFTA for Factual programme and The Pipe won the George Morrison Feature Documentary Award. Also in the television genre categories Entertainment series Your Bad Self, Sports documentary In Sunshine or in Shadow and children’s/youth series Big City Park received honours at IFTA 2011. The Philips Short Film Award was won by Small Change with 1916 Seachtar na Cásca winning the IFTA for Special Irish Language. Finally, the IFTA for Animation was awarded to David O’Reilly’s The External World. In the international categories David Fincher’s The Social Network won the IFTA for International Film with its star Jesse Eisenberg winning for International Actor. Annette Bening received the International Actress award for her performance in The Kids Are All Right. Other highlights of the evening saw producer Morgan O’Sullivan (The Tudors, Camelot, PS I Love You, Braveheart) receive the Outstanding Contribution to Industry award. Actresses Joely Richardson, Kim Cattrall and singer Joss Stone joined the celebrations in Dublin to pay tribute to Morgan’s career in the Irish film and television industry. The RTÉ Guide Best TV Moment of 2010 was also revealed at the IFTA ceremony, The Republic of Telly’s premiere of The Rubber Bandits’ ‘Horse Oustide’ was voted the winner in this People’s Choice category. WINNERS OF THE 8TH ANNUAL IRISH FILM & TELEVISION AWARDS (winners in bold) Outstanding Contribution to Industry Morgan O’Sullivan FILM CATEGORIES Film As If I Am Not There - James Flynn & Nathalie Lichtenthaeler (Octagon Films) Perrier's Bounty - Alan Moloney (Parallel Films) Sensation - Katie Holly & Kieron J Walsh (Blinder Films) Swansong - Story of Occi Byrne - Edwina Forkin & Herman Florin (Zanzibar Films / Florin Films) The Runway - Macdara Kelleher & Ian Power (Fastnet Films) Director Film Juanita Wilson - As If I Am Not There (Octagon Films) PJ Dillon - Rewind (Carbon Films) Tom Hall - Sensation (Blinder Films) Ian Power - The Runway (Fastnet Films) Script Film Juanita Wilson - As If I Am Not There (Octagon Films) Will Collins - My Brothers (Rubicon Films) Conor McDermottroe – Swansong - Story of Occi Byrne (Zanzibar Films / Florin Films) Mark O'Rowe - Perrier's Bounty (Parallel Films) Actor in a Lead Role - Film Martin McCann – Swansong - Story of Occi Byrne (Zanzibar Films / Florin Films) Colm Meaney - Parked (Ripple World Pictures) Cillian Murphy - Perrier's Bounty (Parallel Films) Liam Neeson – Chloe (Optimum Releasing) Actress in a Lead Role - Film / Television Amy Huberman - Rewind (Carbon Films) Ruth Bradley - Love/Hate (Octagon Films) Orla Brady - Mistresses (BBC) Sarah Flood - Fair City (RTÉ) Charlene McKenna - RAW (Octagon Films / Ecosse Films) Actor in a Supporting Role - Film Pierce Brosnan - The Ghost (Optimum Releasing) * Winner*Colin Farrell -The Way Back (Entertainment One Films) Brendan Gleeson - Perrier’s Bounty (Parallel Films) Cillian Murphy - Inception (Warner Bros. Pictures) Actress in a Supporting Role - Film Saoirse Ronan - The Way Back (Entertainment One Films) Kerry Condon - The Runway (Fastnet Films) Marcella Plunkett – Swansong - Story of Occi Byrne (Zanzibar Films / Florin Films) Eileen Walsh - Snap (Samson Films) The George Morrison Feature Documentary Award The Pipe - Risteard Ó'Domhnaill & Rachel Lysaght (Scannáin Inbhear in association with Underground Films & Riverside Post) Burma Soldier - Julie leBrocquy (leBrocquy Fraser) Pyjama Girls - Maya Derrington (Still Films) What We Leave in Our Wake - Pat Collins (Harvest Films) INTERNATIONAL CATEGORIES International Film The Social Network (Sony) A Prophet (Optimum Releasing) Inception (Warner Bros. Pictures) Toy Story 3 (Walt Disney Pictures) International Actor Jesse Eisenberg -The Social Network (Sony) Russell Crowe - The Next Three Days (Lionsgate Films) Leonardo DiCaprio - Inception (Warner Bros. Pictures) Tahar Rahim - A Prophet (Optimum Releasing) International Actress Annette Bening - The Kids are All Right (Universal) Helena Bonham-Carter - The King's Speech (The Weinstein Company) Jennifer Lawrence - Winter's Bone (Artificial Eye) Natasha Petrovic - As If I Am Not There (Octagon Films)
|
|
|
Post by Ace on Feb 12, 2011 21:27:17 GMT -5
Pierce backstage at the IFTAs Attachments:
|
|
|
Post by Ace on Feb 12, 2011 21:39:13 GMT -5
Another pic Attachments:
|
|
|
Post by Ace on Feb 13, 2011 0:34:06 GMT -5
Arriving Attachments:
|
|
|
Post by steeleicycalm on Feb 13, 2011 10:26:56 GMT -5
one more ;D Attachments:
|
|
|
Post by Ace on Feb 13, 2011 10:32:00 GMT -5
From The London Circle Awards www.deanpiper.com/index.php/2011/02/13/the-rest-of-this-weeks-column-7/*Pierce Brosnan may need to get himself a restraining order against Olivia Williams who played his wifey in recent flick The Ghost Writer. Something tells me The Sixth Sense actress rather enjoyed working with the former Bond hottie. “The obvious attraction to the role was that I’d be married to Pierce. He’s the nicest man in the world and is phenomenally good-looking – breathtakingly so,” she said. “He would have had every right to be arrogant and impatient with someone like me who is a bit of a fan but he was kind, funny and self-effacing.” And scared-stiff too, probably!
|
|
|
Post by steeleicycalm on Feb 13, 2011 10:42:09 GMT -5
;D Attachments:
|
|